Return to Headlines

4-14-2022 Lady Pirate Track at District 27-3A Track Meet

I am so proud of the Lady Pirate Track team as the Junior Varsity Girls captured the District Title with thirteen athletes and the Varsity Girls were District Runner-ups with just seven. We had great performances all around and it was a fantastic way for some of these girls to finish their season as many of those Junior Varsity Girls will make an enormous difference next year on Varsity.  

As for the Varsity, six of the seven will continue to next week's Area Meet in Columbus on 20April22 in hopes of again finishing in the top 4 to advance to Regionals. 

Junior Varsity Girls District Champions  

JV Girls District Champions

Top: Brianna Paredes, Breanna Mata, Annabella Lopez, Katelyn Rubal, Nivea Sanchez. bottom: Fatima Montes, Jadyn Bojorquez, Marianna Hutton, Amelia Martinez, Briana Gutierrez, Lia Corral. (Not Pictured Rose and Katherine Scotello.) 

Varsity Girls Runner-ups

Calyssa Sevier, Moriah Gomez, Samantha Mujica, Marissa Lopez, April Bodie. (Not Pictured Eisabel Guerrero and Sarah Ytuarte) 

Eisabel Guerrero 

4x400m Relay: Moriah Gomez, Marissa Lopez, Calyssa Sevier, Samantha Mujica 

(NEW SCHOOL RECORD 4:12.02) 
 

JV GIRLS 

100m:

Amelia Martinez (1st) 

Briana Guiterrez (2nd) 

200m:

Breanna Mata (2nd) 

400m:

Fatima Montes (6th) 

800m:

Jadyn Bojorquez (2nd) 

Fatima Montes (4th) 

Lia Corral (5th) 

1600m:

Nivea Sanchez (1st) 

Jadyn Bojorquez (2nd) 

3200m:

Nivea Sanchez (1st) 

4x100m:

Amelia Martinez, Breanna Mata, Brianna Paredes, Briana Gutierrez (1st) 

4x200m:

Amelia Martinez, Breanna Mata, Brianna Paredes, Annabella Lopez (1st) 

4x400m:

Fatima Montes, Nivea Sanchez, Katelyn Rubal, Jadyn Bojorquez (3rd) 

High Jump:

Katelyn Rubal (2nd) 

Long Jump:

Katelyn Rubal (1st) 

Amelia Martinez (4th) 

Brianna Paredes (6th) 

Triple Jump:

Brianna Paredes (1st) 

Amelia Martinez (2nd) 

Shot Put:

Rose Scotello (1st) 

Marianna Hutton (4th) 

Discus:

Marianna Hutton (1st) 

Rose Scotello (6th) 
 

VARSITY 

Top 4 Advance to Area 

200m:

Calyssa Sevier (2nd) 

400m:

Calyssa Sevier (1st) 

Moriah Gomez (3rd) 

Marissa Lopez (4th) 

800m:

Moriah Gomez (1st) 

Marissa Lopez (2nd) 

Samantha Mujica (3rd) 

1600m:

Eisabel Guerrero (2nd) 

3200m:

Eisabel Guerrero (3rd) 

4x400m:

Marissa Lopez, Samantha Mujica, Calyssa Sevier, Moriah Gomez (1st) 

Shot Put:

April Bodie (3rd) 

Gilbert Ruiz