Return to Headlines

Graduation and End-Of-Course (EOC) Exams

Q: Will my child be able to graduate if they didn’t pass all of their End-of-Courses?

Most Students have already completed courses that have corresponding EOC assessments before their senior year. Normally, a student who has not passed up to two of his or her required STAAR EOC assessments may graduate through the individual graduation committee (IGC) process. For students who are still working to meet assessment graduation requirements as seniors in the 2019–2020 school year, required performance on academic assessments to graduate under TEC,§28.025(c)and §39.025(a)are being waived for spring 2020. Effectively, this means that current seniors may graduate through the IGC process regardless of the number of EOC assessments they still need to pass